Privacy Statement

InfoTech Inc. (“InfoTech”) respects your privacy.  Accordingly, we have developed the following privacy policy, in order to comply with applicable Canadian legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (commonly known as “PIPEDA”).  This legislation recognizes the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information.

The following applies to information collected when you visit the website at www.wellnesscheckpoint.com and/or any other InfoTech owned or controlled public websites (collectively, the “Site“). This Privacy Policy also applies when you (i) create or access an account through the Site (an “Account“) or use the services, including any applications or demos that we make available via the Site, from time to time (the “Services“); (ii) download, install, or otherwise use any InfoTech software product, including any demos related to such products (“Products“); or (iii) subscribe to, access, configure, or otherwise use any InfoTech hosted or software-as-a-service offering (“SaaS Products“). The Site, Services, Products, and SaaS Products are collectively referred to herein as the “InfoTech Properties“. By visiting the Site; creating or accessing an Account or using the Services; downloading, installing, or using any Products; or subscribing to, accessing, configuring, or using any SaaS Products, you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information (“Personal Information”) is information about an identifiable individual.  It includes your full name, address, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address, and any other information that identifies who you are or would allow someone to contact you.  When you use the InfoTech Properties, you may provide us with Personal Information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Your Personal Information only becomes known to InfoTech when you provide it to us.  This happens when you communicate with us (by e-mail or otherwise) or when you register on the Site.  InfoTech will not rent, sell or give your Personal Information to third parties or otherwise use or disclose your Personal Information except as may be required to fulfil your specific request for Products or Services or for the purpose for which it was provided.

When you visit or use the InfoTech Properties, we may automatically collect non-personal information, such as domain names, IP address (which may consist of a static or dynamic IP-address, and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device), browser type, operating system, access times, referring/exit web site addresses, information regarding your experience with the InfoTech Properties, and other data (collectively, “Other Information“). This Other Information is used by InfoTech for the operation and improvement of the Site and the Products and Services and to track Site trends and statistics. This Other Information does not by itself personally identify you.

We also use third party analytics products, such as Google Analytics and similar tools, to collect Other Information.

Use of Cookies

We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) and other technologies to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the InfoTech Properties. Cookies are small text files a web site can use to recognize a repeat visitor to the web site. We may use cookies for various purposes, including to:

  • help you navigate the InfoTech Properties;
  • facilitate the sign up and login process for the InfoTech Properties;
  • personalize your experience;
  • analyze which pages are visited most frequently;
  • provide features such as social sharing widgets and videos; and
  • measure advertising and promotional effectiveness.

If you do not want InfoTech to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a web site tries to put a cookie in your browser software. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of the InfoTech Properties; however, your ability to use some of the features may be affected.

We may block users located in certain countries from using the InfoTech Properties. We may retain and use your Other Information for as long as is required to fulfill our business objective, even after your account is terminated.

New Use of Personal Information

If InfoTech wants to use your Personal Information for a purpose not contemplated at the time of initial collection, such as providing additional services, products, or promotional offers that may be of interest to you, we will contact you to ask for your consent to use your Personal Information for the new purpose.

How to Correct or Update Your Personal Information

If you need to correct or update any of the Personal Information you’ve provided to us, contact the privacy officer below and use “personal profile update” as the subject of the message.  Please make sure to include your previously registered name, address, e-mail address and phone number along with any new Personal Information in the body of the message groups.

Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee security, or that the information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Therefore, you acknowledge and agree that we assume no liability regarding the theft, loss, alteration, or misuse of Personal Information, including, without limitation, such Personal Information that has been provided to third parties or other users, or with regards to the failure of a third party to abide by the agreement between us and such third party.

Other Websites

From time to time, the Site may contain links to other websites.  InfoTech is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these other sites.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of your Personal and Other Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the information. If you visit the Sites or use the InfoTech Properties after a change to this Privacy Policy is posted, you will be bound by such change. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Contact Us

If you have questions, comments, concerns or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

InfoTech Inc., Privacy Officer
Phone: 204 788-1500
Fax: 204 788-1600
privacymatters@wellnesscheckpoint.com